Protection of Personal Information (POPI)

By viewing this website you hereby acknowledge that you have read and accept the following Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer.

Impact Fencing shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts.

The amendments listed on www.acts.co.za may be viewed at

www.acts.co.za/prom_of_access_to_info/index.html
www.acts.co.za/protection-of-personal-information-act-2013/index.html
According to these definitions, personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age, gender, identity number and your email address.

Impact Fencing collects, stores and uses the User’s information primarily for the following purposes:

To communicate requested information to the User
To provide services to the User as requested by the User
To authenticate the User
To provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website
To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the Wild Bird Trust’s website
Whenever you use impactfencing.co.za, complete an application form, contact us electronically or use one of the services or facilities offered by us, we will collect your personal information.

The information we maintain concerning our clients is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure its privacy and confidentiality.

Find resources on the Global Pandemic on the official South African COVID-19 coronavirus portal - sacoronavirus.co.za